Walsall Rotary Club - Fun Run Page 3

Privacy Notice

Our thanks to everyone who makes this event possible

If you can help or support our causes, then please contact us.

Want to Support Us? You can make a donation here!
Donate


You can also help by displaying our poster - download it here!

  • Read Cookie Policy

  • WALSALL RUN PRIVACY NOTICE

    This Privacy Policy (the “Notice”) explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it and how we use and may share information about you for marketing purposes. We are required to notify you of this information under data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation. Please ensure that you read this Notice carefully and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.

    ABOUT US
    Walsall Run is organised by the Rotary Club of Walsall which is affiliated to Rotary International in Great Britain & Ireland (the “Club”) is a ‘data controller’ for the purpose of relevant data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) for the information which it collects for marketing, recruitment and employment purposes. We may be contacted through our Club website - https://www.rotary-ribi.org/clubs/homepage.php?ClubID=1272 or through the Walsall Run website – www.walsallrun.com

    WEBSITE, DIGITAL PLATFORMS & COOKIES
    Please note that our website, www.walsallrun.com and other digital platforms may contain links to third party websites / digital platforms which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of our own digital platforms and therefore we recommend that you check the privacy and security policies of each and every other website / digital platform that you visit.
    In common with many other website operators, we use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on our website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by the browser on your computer’s hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate websites on each visit.
    For further information on how we use cookies you can access a copy of our Cookie Policy by visiting www.walsallrun.com.

    WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
    All personal information that we collect about you will be recorded, used and protected by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation and this Notice.
    We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you, however we will not use that information for purposes which are not clear when you provide your details.
    We will collect the following information about you when you register to participate in the Run:
    • Name
    • Name of your Club, Team, School etc (if applicable)
    • Address
    • Gender
    • Age
    • Email address
    • Telephone number
    • The race for which you have entered
    • Declaration of your fitness to participate

    Prior to your participation in our 10k or 5k races you will be provided with a Race Number, attached to which is an electronic chip. That chip will contain details of your name, gender, age and run number.

    HOW WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION
    We will collect this information from you directly either through our online entry form on our website or by means of our printed entry forms.
    We use your data for the following purposes:
    • To administer the Run as follows:
    • in order that we can establish your eligibility to participate n our events;
    • so that we can identify who has entered our events;
    • to enable us to provide you with the time in which you completed your race;
    • to enable us to identify the winners of race prizes (by age, gender and race type);
    • to allow us to display race finish times on our website; and
    • so that we can identify and contact you in the event of an emergency.
    • To enable our provider of Chip Timing Services to record the time in which you completed your event;
    • To enable us to communicate with you about our future events;
    • To communicate with you in the event that our events need to be changed or cancelled;
    • In the event of an emergency to provide your details to our First Aiders or the emergency services; and
    • For record keeping purposes.
    When you interact with our website, we may also automatically collect the following information about your visit:
    • How you have reached our digital platform and the internet protocol (IP) address you have used;
    • Your browser type, versions and plug-ins and your operating system;
    • Your journey through our digital platform, including which links you click on and any searches you made, how long you stayed on a page and other page interaction information;
    • Information collected in our online entry form.

    The processing of personal data is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the Club, namely for the purpose of enabling you to participate in the Walsall Run and to provide you with notifications about our future events.

    We do not process special categories of personal data for marketing purposes.

    MARKETING
    You can update your marketing preferences or unsubscribe from communications from us at any time by contacting us via our website www.walsallrun.com.

    SHARING INFORMATION
    We will not use your data for purposes that are not clear when you provide your details and will not disclose data except in the following limited circumstances which are outlined below:

    1. We may share your data with the organisation which provides us with timing chips for the purposes of recording and notifying you of the time in which you completed your race. We will supply that organisation with details of your name, gender, age and run number.
    2. We may also share your data with third parties:
    • if we are under a legal to do so;
    • if it is necessary to do so to enforce our contractual rights;
    • if we need to communicate with first aiders or the emergency services in the event of an accident or emergency;
    • to lawfully assist the police or security services with the prevention and detection of crime or terrorist activity;
    • where such disclosure is necessary to protect the safety or security of any persons; and/or
    • where we are otherwise permitted under applicable law.

    TRANSFER OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EEA
    The Club does not transfer data outside of the EEA for marketing purposes. In the event there is a requirement to transfer data outside of the EEA from time to time, we will take all necessary steps to ensure the data is afforded the same safeguards and controls as those applied within the EEA.

    DATA RETENTION
    The Club will retain your data for as long as is reasonably necessary for the required services to be provided to you and will not be retained indefinitely or for reasons incompatible with relevant data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation.

    YOUR RIGHTS
    Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights regarding your personal information. In summary these rights are as follows and include the right to:
    • Request access to personal information;
    • Request inaccurate information to be reviewed and corrected;
    • Request a restriction to the processing of personal information;
    • Request personal information held by the Club to be erased in certain circumstances;
    • Request a copy of the personal information that has been provided to us;
    • Object to the processing of personal information or the continued processing of personal information; and
    • Request not to be subject to automated decision making which produces legal effects that concern or affect you in a significantly similar way

    Further information regarding the rights under the General Data Protection Regulation can be found by visiting www.ico.org.uk. These rights are subject to the conditions and restrictions set out in the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

    Should you wish to make a request to exercise any of the above rights you should contact us via our website www.walsallrun.com.

    When contacting us please ensure that you provide relevant information to allow us to identify you (this can include confirmation of any of the unique or personal identifiers we hold about you such as address) and state the right or rights that you wish to exercise. We may need to contact you to request further information to verify your identity.

    We will respond to you within one month from when we receive a valid request.

    KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE
    We take the security of personal information seriously and the Club has appropriate measures, safeguards and protocols in place to ensure that data is kept secure, is only accessed by those individuals authorised to do so and where there is a legitimate need to access the data. Appropriate and reasonable steps are in place to reduce the risk of unauthorised access to personal data held by the Club (either through accidental disclosure or deliberate act) and in line with the Clubs’ obligations under applicable data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation.

    WHERE TO MAKE A COMPLAINT
    If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this Notice, please contact us via our website www.walsallrun.com.

    If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

    Information Commissioner
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF

    You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office by visiting their website https://www.ico.org.uk


    CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
    We aim to meet high standards and so our policies and processes are subject to review. From time to time we may change this Notice and will inform you by publishing updated content to our website, www.walsallrun.com